CLICK HERE TO CHECK IN AT OUR VIRTUAL (telehealth) CLINICopenforbusiness

Latest news: Masks are mandatory when you attend our practice in person, and we request that you log your attendance via our Victorian Government QR code (location code 3D7RE3 in the Service Victoria App) or by writing your details on the physical register at our reception. Elective hospital surgeries are unrestricted and you no longer routinely need to have a COVID test prior to hospital admission. Dr Tomlinson is operating at The Avenue and Glenferrie Private; Epworth Cliveden is indefinitely closed at this time.

We consult with patients via videoconsultation where it is clinically appropriate to do to maximise patient and staff safety under the new COVID normal. Enhanced hygiene measures in our rooms include acrylic screens, masks, hand sanitiser, face shields and physical distancing-related changes; long consultations and our See and Treat service remain adjusted under our COVIDsafe plan to include the use of telehealth to reduce face to face time. We require that all patients provide a referral prior to booking an appointment so we can identify and manage urgent and emergency conditions in a timely manner, and so that Dr Tomlinson can assess your suitability for a telehealth appointment and identify any further information or investigations that might be required before your consultation. 

Online Privacy Policy

Written by Dr Jill Tomlinson on .

computer mouse keyboard stethoscopeWe have developed a policy to protect your privacy in compliance with privacy legislation. Our policy is to inform you:

1. What personal information is being collected;
2. Who is collecting your personal information;
3. How your personal information is being used; and
4. To whom your personal information is being disclosed.

Information collected - Deidentified

When you access our website a record of your visit is created and the following information may be logged for statistical purposes:

- Your server address
- Your domain or top level domain name (for example practice.com, .gov, .au etc)
- The date and time of your visit to the site
- The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
- The previous site you visited
- The type of browser you are using

This information is used to monitor usage patterns on the site in order to improve navigation and design features, helping you to get information more easily. This information is only accessible to employees of Melbourne Hand Surgery and will not be disclosed to any third party.

This site does not use cookies.

We have installed code that would permit us to use Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en  

Information collected - Identified

We will collect your e-mail address if you send a message to us via our website e-mail addresses.

Use and Disclosure of your Information

Your e-mail address will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. It will not be provided to a third party without your permission.

Privacy concern or complaint?              

If you have a concern or complaint relating to online privacy issues on our website, please notify us. While we accept no liability for material or links posted, we will investigate all complaints.  Dr Jill Tomlinson's practice honours the legal requirements of medical information privacy in Australia.

Patient Privacy Policy

Our patient privacy consent form details our patient privacy policy. Dr Jill Tomlinson's practice complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Website Disclaimer

This website is authored by Dr Jillian Tomlinson, a fully qualified plastic, reconstructive and hand surgeon who practices in Melbourne, Australia. This website aims to inform patients and health professionals about hand surgery, illness prevention and the practice philosophy of Dr Jill Tomlinson. This website's content is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between a patient and his/her own doctor. The information is not intended to replace the advice of a health professional. This website does not host or receive funding from advertising or from the display of commercial content.